PRIVACY POLICY

Here at Rockphonix, we always strive to maintain and build relationships with our customers based on trust and confidence in our ability to keep your data safe. We are in no way in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes - it’s just not the kind of thing that we‘re into! But just to give you piece of mind, we’ve taken the time to detail when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it and the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal information refers to anything that can be used to identify you. This includes details such as your name, address, email address, phone number, IP address etc. We collect the minimum amount of information about you that is necessary to provide you with a satisfactory service. We do however use services such as Google Analytics to collect anonymous data for analytical purposes, such as location, pages you view, and how you interact with our site in general (this data helps us to constantly be improving our users’ experiences).

There are however activities on the site which will require you to disclose some personal data. Instances of this include using our contact form and when you book in a lesson using our online booking system.

HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION USED AND STORED

Personal information you supply to us can be used in a couple of ways such as lesson reminders and lesson updates as well as contacting you if we need additional information or we need to discuss your lesson. We will also use your information to respond to any enquiries you may send to us. Your details may be used to request a review of our services on Trustpilot, although this is done through a direct link emailed to you and we do not supply your details to Trustpilot for this.

When you book a lesson with us, this is done so through Timely. Your name, contact details, booking history and other booking information will be stored on this system and will be used for booking in lessons and contacting you. This information is only shared with Timely. If you wish to contact them you can find them here

THE USE OF COOKIES

The 'cookies' we’re referring to aren’t the yummy, chewy, chocolate-chip-filled snacks you’re probably more familiar with. The ‘cookies’ that we’re on about are small text files that contain information about how you use our website and they help our website to work properly for you. You can find more information about our use of Cookies on our ‘Cookie Policy’ page.

LINKS TO EXTERNAL WEB PAGES

Our website contains links to information on other web sites. On websites we do not control, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide while visiting those sites. Those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a site uses your information, you'll need to check that site's own privacy statement.

DATA RETENTION

When you book a lesson through the Site, we will maintain your Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

GET IN TOUCH

If you have questions about how we use your information or if you would like to make a complaint, you can use the details below:

Rockphonix Music
[Re: Privacy Policy]
6 Reindeer Court
Worcester , WR1 2DS

info@rockphonix.co.uk

01905 723 951

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

To make sure we're always up to date, we reserve our right to make any changes and updates to the privacy policy at any time. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be updated here on our website and will supersede previous versions of our Policy. We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes in our Policy.

Thank you for making it all the way through to the end! You can now go chill out and rock out to some tunes!

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE GDPR

You have the right to access, rectify and erase your personal data at any time. This also includes restricting or objecting to the processing of your data You have the right to complain to a Supervisory Authority (e.g. The Information Commissioner’s Office).

If you have any concerns about the use of your data, please contact us. For detailed guidance on how to raise a concern, and your rights to escalate concerns to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) please view this article on the ICO Website